U.S.S. Allen M. Sumner DD-692
1959 - 1960

CO: CDR John Secrist Oller, Jr bcross.gif (929 bytes)
CDR Floyd Robert Porterfield (SS)
XO: LCDR John B. Warfield
LCDR Joseph Maurice Ellis
LCDR Robert Sumner Chaney bcross.gif (929 bytes)

Officers

LTJG Leroy Victor Amy, Jr LTJG Victor Danin LTJG Charles Bernard McGroddy III
ENS Robert William Barrett LTJG Russell Claire Diehl, Jr LTJG Mark Howard McKinsey
LTJG Donald George Brown LTJG Earl Eugene Gardner LTJG William Wayne Nelson (SC)
ENS Ralph Harold Buie ENS Robert Bruce Hamilton ENS Ronald George Overstrom
LTJG John Frederick Carey LTJG Richard M. Johnson LTJG Philip Clinton Painter
ENS Arthur Lewis Caso LTJG Howard Richard Jones, Jr ENS David Vincent Rowe
LT Robert Austin Clark LTJG Paul Louis Kearney LT Marvin G. Smith, Jr.
LTJG Donald Alexander Chase LT John Richard Kint LTJG Donald Lee Wilburn
ENS Robert Frank Lewis, Jr (SC)

Enlisted

GM3 Benjamin F. Adams SN Robert C. Gerstner SN George A. Palmer
MM1 Arthur C. Albert GMSN Gerald T. Gimbert BT2 George R. Palmer
SN Lonnie Alego SA Wayne T. Gipson SN Louis T. Pappastavros
FTM3 Robert J. Allen ICFA Joseph H. Gomont SN Emmett R. Parrish
SD3 Samuel Allen SA Earl J. Goodolf BT2 Herman E. Parrish
SM3 William H. Allen SN Roger C. Gotwalt SFP2 Alfred I. Pascoe
RD1 William H. Allen SK2 Bruce I. Gower FTM3 Byron D. Patton
FT3 Dale R. Allison MM3 John C. Grady SA Lawrence M. Paul
SA R. A. Almeida SN Louis G. Gray FN Douglas F. Payne
SN Vernon Anderson, Jr SH3 Howard J. Greever EMFN Harry F. Pennington
GM2 Clarence O. Andrew, Jr IC3 Armand D. A. Gumpert, Jr CSC Charles S. Perry
BM3 William Arbogast GM3 Bob R. Hadley ETCM Robert E. Petersen
FA Jack F. Armstrong, Jr ETR3 Henry J. Hain SN Douglas H. Phelps
MM3 William O. Arner ICFN Flemon A. Hale, Jr MM1 Leo F. Phillippe
SO2 Robert J. Arthur, Jr FN Gene A. Hale FN Delmas C. Phillips
ETN2 Ronald L. Ashburn BM2 Corbett E. Hall QM2 Ray O. Phillips
GM2 Charles E. Aubert FA Donald O. Halstengard SF1 Daniel B. Pippin
SN Francis A. Aurora FN Robert W. Hanak TM2 James W. Place
BT1 W. J. Ausborn SN Daniel E. O. Harris, Jr ETN3 Charles J. Pletz
SN Vernon P. Avery FA Phillp A. Hartwell FA Rodney F. Ploss
FTA3 Raymond H. Babineau bcross.gif (929 bytes) SH2 David E. Hausen CS1 Joseph Postek
MMFN Theodore Bacon ICFN L. T. Hawkins ICFN John T. Powell
FTL3 Joseph G. Bagley TN Leonard Hawthorne MM3 Hobart Powers
BT1 Albert R. Bailey SN Robert D. Hayden CSC William L. Prescott
HM1 Frank Bailey SA James E. Hennig HMC William A. Price, Jr
BTC Burton M. Baker EM3 James P. Hesnan RMSN Joseph M. Pritchett
SN Ronald J. Bales CS1 James A. Hester SN Ernest H. Putnam
FN Gerald A. Balikowski QMCA Sam Smith Hill, Jr SN George E. Quarles
SOG2 Harry G. Ballard RDSN Allen P. Hills GMC Salvador Quihuiz
RD3 William E. Barclift TM3 Ralph J. Hobbs SA Clark E. Rader, Jr
SN James F. Barrow RDSN Donald E. Hodges SMSA Robert R. Ranich
SO3 Donald R. Beckmeier SN Denver L. Hodges MM1 Charles Raulerson
FN Barry L. Bedaw SO3 George A. Holcomb SN David L. Ray
FN Primo J. Belloni SA Jackie L. Holder EM3 Gary R. Raybold
SK1 Burl Bennett IC3 Nathan E. Holley MM3 Iasiah G. Redmon
MMC Joseph J. Bento BM3 L. W. Holman, Jr FN Gerald L. Reed
SA Stuart L. Berkman EMC Frank H. Homeck PN1 Henry T. Reeder
BM1 Joseph Berlando bcross.gif (929 bytes) RDSN Ted E. Honcharik SH2 Pledger Reems
PN3 Claude Bernard, Jr DK2 William J. Hoover SN George C. Reifschneider, Jr
BT3 Clayton J. Bertrand, Jr ET1 L. R. Hosmann SN Richard J. Renihan
RD3 Joseph L. Bielefeld SA Jackie F. Hovchin SN William S. Rhyne
SN Donald F. Blanchard SOG2 Jimmie L. Howard CS2 F. S. Riggs
RDSA D. W. Blankenship SN Roger C. Hoyle BT1 George C. Riggs
SN William M. Blasť, Jr FN James J. Hsopodka TN Avoid C. Riley
DKSN Robert L. Blubaugh FN Patrick T. Hudson YN3 Donald D. Ritchie
CS1 Albert S. Boin bcross.gif (929 bytes) FN Rodney A. Hudson MMFA James Wes Ritchie bcross.gif (929 bytes)
SOGSN James l. Bokman GM2 Roy R. Hughes BT3 Glenden A Roach
SA Martie W. Boles FT1 Raymond L. Hull QM1 Brandon A. Roberts
YN3 Robert I. Boles EM3 Charles W. Hunter, Jr RM1 James T. Roberts, Jr
SN William H. Bolyard SN William A. Hyatt SH1 Richard S. Robison
SN Richard T. Bomford SK3 Ervin A. Hyler QM2 Donald J. Rodgers
SA John W. Bonk SA Cecil C. Igo SA William F. Rogers
MMC Daniel W. Bosqui bcross.gif (929 bytes) SOG3 James D. Ince SN William G. Royster
SA Henry M. Boulette MMC John W. Ivey FA Jack M. Rude
SN Homer R. Boyd SH2 Joe W. Ivy RM3 Joseph C. Ruff, Jr
MMC William T. Bozeman GMM3 William F. Jackson RD2 Percy L. Ruffner, Jr bcross.gif (929 bytes)
RMSN James T. Bradshaw SN Oscar F. James BT3 Barry Rumac
SA Donald Brady MM1 William James GM2 Bob O. Russ
RM3 John A. Brenson, Jr FN Albert B. Jefferson FTM2 Jack C. Russell
RM2 Covert B. Brock, Jr SN Edward V. Jeffords SN Daniel M. Rutherford
MM1 James L. Browne SN Virgil E. Jeffries RD3 William Samuel
YNC Clavis R. Bryan GM1 John P. Jenkins SH3 William W. Sargent
BTCA Jesse R. Bryant BT2 Arthur G. Jewett BT3 James Sass
DC3 Joseph M. Buckshot BT2 Glenn E. Jodun bcross.gif (929 bytes) SK1 J. E. Sasser
BT3 Robert E. Buergermeier CS2 Lee A Johnson FA Michael F. Schang
MM3 Gary F. Burg SN Alvis L. Jones DC2 W. L. Schoenbauer
SN Paul M. Burgan GM1 Alton N. Jones, Jr SN Bruce Schwab
FA Ronald P. Bushong BMSN Earvine Jones FN John W. Schwarz
MMC John L. Cairns MM3 Gerald C. Jones GMC Charles B. Schwind
RDSN Nicholas A. Calandro MM3 Jerry J. Jones RM3 Eddie James Scott
EM3 Frederick A. Cappelletti SN Ronald L. Jones RM1 Charles J. Segal
EM2 Edward W. Carey FTM3 Wallace L. Jones BT3 David L. Shatney
FA Daniel R. Carl SMCA Theodore A. Jore EMFA Richard E. Shaw
SN Francis J. Carleto SN Emil W. Josephson FTM3 Charles R. Shelbaer
FN Dale V. A. Carlson SO2 Jon M. Joyce SN William J. Sherwin
PNSN Gary N. Carter SN Marvin E. Kearns SKSN Anthony D. Shiebler
BM1 William Caudill, Jr SN William L. Kimberlin BTFN David L. Short
FT1 Jack A. Caviness SN Elmer L. King SA Jeffrey P. Shortell
SN Joseph J.Cerino SOG3 Frederick E. King RMSA Walter W. Shupe bcross.gif (929 bytes)
SM2 A. R. Challender SOG3 George W. Klein RD3 David A. Silverman
SN Norman F. Chamblee IC3 Jerome S. Kline SR Lynn R. Simmons
SN Paul G. Chase GM2 Donald E. Klotz SA Frank J. Skarnulis
ETR3 Charles W. Chesnut QM3 Kenneth L. Kluemper SN Edwin J. Skawinski
HM1 Kenneth Chue FA Lynn E. Klungle CS1 Ralph S. Slater
FN Tilghman W. Church RMSN Joseph F. Koncsics SN Frederick F. Smalley
SN Raymond M. Chute SA Richard K. Kozak SFP3 Charles E. Smathers
SN Albert J. Clark RM3 Thomas Kravitz SN Billy L. Smith
SN Ottimer M. Clifton RD3 Douglas H. Ladwig QMSN Carlton A. Smith
CS3 Melvin A. Coble SN Robert N. Laine RDSN Kenneth L. Smith
SK2 Dennis A. Coil SN Paul D. Lambert GM1 Rodney L. Smith
SN Charles W. Collins FT3 Ronald E. Lane SD1 W. B. Solomon
FN Malcolm L. Collins TM3 Paul LaPointe SN Gary E. Spates
SOG2 Elbert Combs, Jr SA Frank M. Latin RD1 Walter R. Speck
MM3 Morris Combs SN John J. Latin, Jr TMCA William R. Spicer
MM3 James F. Conner SA Billie Lay SN Charles J. Spinoso
SN Ralph G. Conner SN John W. Lee, Jr RMC Burl Spriggs, Jr
SN Dan Cook MMFN Jerry D. Leigh MM3 Edward F. Sprinkle
MMCS Harold B. Cook GMM3 John F. Leitzow SOCA Deray Stalvey
YN2 Robert D. Cook SA Phillip E. Leonard GMSN Clarence G. Stanley
BT3 Robert R. Cook MM2 Clinton G. Lewis FTA2 John W. Stickney
BT2 Thomas H. Cook GMM3 John F. Lietzow RD3 Ronald L. Stirpak
EN3 John W. Cooper SFP3 Raymond J. Lieurance EM1 Roy L. Stoker
GM3 Paul L. Cooper SN Larry W. Looney SA Bernice L. Strickland
SN Walter F. Cooper Steve D. Lorenzo FT2 Lawrence M.Strong
SOG3 William R. Coppenbarger FN Darold H. Luettke BTC Bruno W. Stuart
BMC Albert W. Cornell SOGSN Darrel M. Luzier bcross.gif (929 bytes) FN Buford F. Sullivan
RDSN Charles L. Cornell FTC John F. Lynch ET1 James S. Sullivan
SN Thomas A. Cozzens BM1 Paul B. Lyons FN Glyn A. Sutton
RDSN Anthony R. Cozzi TM3 Bobby G. Madison BT1 Robert J. Swan
BT3 Floyd T. Craft bcross.gif (929 bytes) MRFA Franklin G. Magargee FN Robert L. Swanson
HM1 Robert C. Crawley RMSN Thomas J. Maier MM2 Earl L. Swearingen
BT3 Paul W. Crisler SN Anthony J. Marasco SN Gregory F Swindle
SA William F. Crowther III SN Byron E. Marcus BM2 Needham P. Talton
SA Charles E. Crumpley BM2 Lewis J. Margerum FTM3 Gary G. Taylor
CS1 Eugene H. Culp MM2 Ronald B. Markham SN John E. Taylor
SKSN Ivan H. Cunningham, Jr FA Donald J. Marshall RD3 Fred S. Teston
FTMSN Richard L. Curley YN2 Harold J. Martin FA Darryl L. Thaler
SN Lloyd T. Daigle MM3 Owen Masiongale TN B. G. Thomas
GM3 Louis E. Dampier SN Elzie E. Mason RD2 James T. Thornton
SA Earnest J. Dauzat SN Timothy Mattio BT2 David C. Tidrick
FN Marshall T. Davidson RM3 Gilbert R. Mattison FN Jerry Tillery
SH3 Fred O. Davis, Jr FN Anthony P. May, Jr ET1 Donald R. Tillotson
SN David G. Day BM3 John T. Mayle SN James A. Triano
FT1 Doyle D. Dean FN Louie T. McAlister SN John W. Trotti
SFP2 James L. Degraw TE(RM)1 Charles J. McAnena ETR3 James H. Tuttle
SD1 James F. Delk FN Donald J. McCabe FA Larry W. Tyler
FTM3 Leon R. Delong RM2 Harold E. McCallum SOG2 Donald E. Valentine bcross.gif (929 bytes)
SFP3 Billy G. Demont EN1 Robert C. McDonald BTFN Edward J. VanSciver
SN Gene R. Dillard BM3 Robert P. McGhie ETN2 Leroy A. Varcoe
SA Antimo S. DiLorenzo BT2 Clarence J. McGinnis SN Joseph O. Vigo
SN Ogle G. Dixon SOGSN Thomas W. McGrath QMC Eugene T. Vincent
BT2 Lee M. Dobyns QM3 Richard A. McGregor GM2 John R. Vitchock
RMSN Al Dominago, Jr RDSN Francis X. McHugh YNT2 Gary J. Vogel
SA John M. Donnellan SN Vincent E. McKenna SA James A. Wade
RD2 Paul Dorunda, Jr SN Ronald O. McKinney SN William T. Waggoner, Jr
FN Neil E. Douglas RDSN Robert E. McLean EM1 Harry H. Walker
RM1 P. E. Douglas MM3 James L. McNutt SK3 Charles D. Wallace
SN Charlie H. Driggers SA Gerald N. McVey FN Lynnzay E. Wallace
MM2 Harry K. Driver FN Joseph S. Meade SOGSN Kenneth G. Walsh
SF1 Bobby G. Duffell FN Charles R. Meehan FN Thomas D. Ward
FA Wallace H. Dula TN Julio T. Melgar SM1 Higy D. Watchous
SN Thomas J. Duncan RD3 Richard E. Mescher SHSN Robert Webb
SA Raymond L. Duvall MMC James A. Meyers SA R. V. Weber
SN Jerome L. Eberhard RD2 Billy G. Miller RDSA James J. Wedster
FA George W. Ehlers SN Francis W. Miller FN Thomas E. Wehrcamp, Jr
SH2 Robert L. Eldridge FTL3 William H. Mills BT3 William E. Weitzel
SHSN Shirley G. Eldridge SH1 James E. Miner FN Robert C. Weld
SN Gerald E. Ellerbeck Gary S. Minni SD2 John L. West
RM2 Edward W. Elliott ET2 Stanley E. Misiaszek SN Joe L. Westbrooks
SA George E. Elliott FA George E. Mitchell FA William R. Westerlund
ETN2 Norman M. Ellis SN Allen I. Mohr SM2 E. C. Wetherington
MR2 Ernest W. Elyard bcross.gif (929 bytes) MM1 Willie Montgomery bcross.gif (929 bytes) MM2 Charles E. White
BM1 Hubert L. Emond GM1 Walter N. Mooney BM2 Johnny D. Whitley
BT2 George M. Englert SM3 Ralph B. Moorman MMFN Kenneth D. Whitlock
TN Theoplis J. Enoch FN Benjamin L. Morgan SA Billy J. Williams
TN Agapito P. Enriquez SA Gerald L. Morris MM3 Charles E. Williams, Jr
SA Louis C. Evangelista RMSA Carroll S. Morse SK1 Curtis M. Williams
BT3 Don R. Evans FA Ronald C. Morse SN Edwin J. Williams
SN Gene R. Ewert FTM3 T. H. Mosely BT1 Lynn A. Williams
SR Douglas L. Faull SA Dennis A. Mosher SA John Willing
SA M. D. Feldhauser EM3 John E. Mueller MM2 Robert E. Willis
SN Walter E. Fellner MM3 Richard F. Mueller SN Dale K. Wilson
SN Richard S. Fellows EM3 Richard D. Muniz SN James D. Wilson
SA Carl Fennell bcross.gif (929 bytes) FTA2 William D. Munsell FTC James W. Wilson
SA James W. Ferguson, Jr MM1 John A. Murray SH2 William B. Wilson
MM3 William R. Fiebelkorn ET3 Judson T. Murray MMFN George B. Wilsoncroft
SN James A. Fink RM2 Lewis E. Musolf FN John H. Wirth
FA Wayne C. Fisher RD3 Glendore Myers, Jr YN2 Charles E. Wixom
RMSN William R. Fisher SN Ralph J. Nadaud, Jr SA Billy J. Wood
SN Richard W. Fitzgerald CSSN Frank P. Napora SN John T. Wood
FTA3 John P. Flanagan MMFN Richard R. Naser SFP2 Jerry L. Wright
TM2 Dale L. Flater BT3 Ernest A. Needham BM1 Charles Yanatovic
FN Kenneth Flavell, Jr SN Richard C. Neel GM3 Roddy G. York
MR2 Richard C. Foran SN Richard A. Nettleton FA Gene S. Young
TM2 Floyd E. Forsberg FN Carl F. Nigh EM2 Hurshall D. Young bcross.gif (929 bytes)
CS3 Harry H. Fortune, Jr SN Robert B. Noble SN Harland M. Young
SN Ronald W. Fruehbrodt TN Don W. Nora BT3 Roger W. Young
Bruce Fulbright IC3 Leonard S. Novak bcross.gif (929 bytes) SM3 Robert W. Young
SN Richard A. Gagneaux SN Stephen P. Novak, Jr SA Joseph E. Youngman
SM2 Robert L. Gambill CS3 Albert E. Novy SN Joseph A. Zepeda bcross.gif (929 bytes)
ETC Herschel M. Garrett SA Andre J. O'Connor GM2 Herbert A. Zielonka
BMCA George L. Gause FA Thomas L. Oliver, Jr SA Walter Zook
SFP3 Frederick W. Germer SN Michael A. Olsson SN Joseph Zupet
MMFN Michael Onder

  Shipmate who has been called to the Final Muster