U.S.S. Allen M. Sumner DD-692
Vietnam Deployment Crew
(Data reflects the crew on June 30, 1967)

The Command

CO: CDR Percy Stuart Beaman
LCDR William B. Moye, Jr. (Acting)
XO: LCDR William B. Moye, Jr.

The Divisions

Operations: LT Ronald Dee Gray III
CIC: LTJG John Clark Boeckeler
COMM: LTJG Alan John Bouwmeester
ENS James Richard Miller
EMO: LTJG Robert Butcher Parker

Weapons: LT Olen Dennis Thompson
ASW: LTJG Bobby Gerald Bullock
FIRST LT: LTJG Jerry Lee Campbell
FIRST DIV: ENS John David Bodine
GUNNERY ASSISTANT: ENS Donald Edward Klaben
ENS Ronnie Orville Pardue
Engineering: LT Andrew Brinkerhoff Smith
DCA: ENS Douglas Neal Harvey
MPA: ENS John Peter Labouisse III

Supply: ENS Gilbert Dale Smith (SC)

Chaplain: LT Ivan R. Fuller (CHC) (DesRon 16 TAD aboard)
Pilot: 1stLT Ronnie E. Randolph (USAF TAD aboard)
ECM Specialist: SAC2 Colin Benporath (RAN TAD aboard)

The Crew

1st Division
James E. Beasley BMCS ; Robert A. Cowart BM1 ; Conrad G. Labossiere BM2; William M. Wallace BM2; Francis D. Barnes BM3; Don R. Harbour BMSN; Sammy J. Van Hoose BM3; Joseph T. Buffa SN; Leonard T. Bukoski SN; Harry J. Butcher SN; Luther J. Carlisle SN ; Arthur L. Clarks SN; Daniel L. Coli SA ; Larry E. Cutler SA; Raymond C. Day SN; Frank P. Di Bello SN; Leslie R. Garcia SN; W. M. Gardner SN; James E. Hooker SA; Thomas W. Kaaihue SN; Orville A. Knapp SN; Scott A. Kopfstein SN; Robert N. Misiano SN; Carl L. Pease SN; Wayne E. Perry SN; David Lee Robson SA; David A. Schuler SA; Galen D. Sechrist SN ; Alfred M. Smythe SN; James D. Swenson SN; Earl L. Taylor SN ; Richard J. Wetch SA; Gary M. Whitehead SN; Clinton B. Rowin SN; Ralph E. Sheldon SN; John Beauchamp SR

2nd Division
Paul J. Paxton GMGC; John R. Gregory GMGC; Thomas R. Brown GMG2 ; Earnest F. Holmes GMG2; Larry R. Allen GMG3; Terry A. Albert GMG3; John R. Humbard GMG3 ; Jerry W. Waters GMG3; Robert J. Siler GMGSN; Jimmy L. Norris SN; Dale Edwin Johnson FTC ; Peter S. Durland FT1; Allen J. Anderson FTG3; Wayne M. Brandsma FTG3; Robert J. Kearns FTG3; David E. Kinney SN; John L. Lambert FTG3; Frank E. Presfield FTG3; Douglas D. Seal FTG3; William F. Rennie FTGSN; Augusta Addison Jr SN; Gary J. Carnot SN; Gregory D. George SN; Gerald J. Scanlon SN

3rd Division
Robert L. Green STC; William F. Guyer ST1; William R. Coyle STG2; John L. Merrill STG2; Douglas M. Rinear STG2; Jesse W. Bowles STG3; Roger F. Johnston STG3; Kenneth G. Merryman STG3; Dale A. Moran STG3; Martin J. Badders STGSN; Peter C. Cobb STGSN; Jabais W. Ryan TM3; Francis E. Shay TM3; Thomas K. Dade SN; Peter E. Dromms FTG2; Toby E. Young ET1; Clifford L. Selig SN; Percy J. Wilkins SN; Samuel L. McNeilly EN2; Max E. Moore EN2

O Division
George Yanok Jr RDC ; William J. Kirk RD1; Terry W. Maxwell RD1; Gary D. Roberts RD1; Joseph B. Stewart RD2; Roger E. Whiting RD2; Michael H. Backer RD3; Robert J. Black RD3; Ronald Dean Price RD3; Larry B. Davis RDSN; James J. Georgantas RDSN; Warren C. Smith RDSN; William P. Weedon RDSN; James E. Fredrickson ETN2; Thomas M. Fullerton ETN2; Robert E. Kelly ETN2; Douglas L. Stern ETN2 ; John L. Wolff ETR2; Alan P. Bromley ETR3 ; James T. Deaton ETR3 ; Fred L. French ETR3; John W. Hensley ETR3; Malcolm R. Kautz ETR3; Wayne H. Shroyer ETR3; Richard A. Wicke ETR3; Joseph T. Amato SN; Paul R. Eddings SN; Randall Grocholski SN; Neil K. Sharp SN

C Division
Charlie L. Blackwell SM1; Edward A. Charmonte Jr SM2; Samuel W. McKnight Jr SM2; Will D. Bolton SM3; Denny C. Garrison SM3; Thomas S. Tocci SM3; Bobby B. Tully RMC; Lennon Gibbs RM1; Francis M. Embrey RM2; John P. Milewsky RM2; Gerald W. Shoemaker RM2; Jimmy L. Wiggins RM2; William D. Beck RM3; Mike D. Fondy RM3; Terry L. Jeffreys RM3 ; Thomas P. Laclaire RM3; Bobby Joe Stanley RM3; James L. Ksiazek RMSN; Tommy S. Stewart RMSN; Richard Borutta RMSA; Elmer D. Massingall PC3; Peter M. Belmore SA ; Doyle L. Hall SN; Peter Labita SA; Wiley N. Boland HMC; Paul E. Murphy HN 

N Division
Edgar R. Jarrell QM1; Daniel Barrs QM2; Edwin L. Tippett QM2; Danny A. Nolan QM3; Keith W. Butler YN2; Frank D. Johnson YN3; John T. Mason PN2; Nathan V. Williams PN3 ; Larry D. Ashley SN; James L. Faulhaber SN; James W. Mullaney SN; Alfred B. Smith SN; Nathan T. Steen SN;  Laurel E. Stone SN

M Division
Billie J. Wheeler MMCS ; Richard C. Francis MMCS ; Jimmie E. Fugler MM1; Bobby R. Moore MM1; James E. Henderson MM2; Charles R. Kaake MM2; Mitchell A. Malpass MM2; Nestor C. Moscoso MM2; Kenneth K. Musgraves MM2; Frank Roman MM2; Robert E. Smith MM2; Thomas W. Adasiewicz MM3; Ronald J. Decarlo MM3; James A. Anderson MM3; Peter M. Andrusyk MM3;  Michael P. Grimes MM3; Donzel A. Lamp MM3; Orlando P. Maestas MM3;  James W. O’Grady MM3; James J. Vinecki MM3; Martin R. Cohen MMFN; James M. Gorman MM3; Eddie D. Manning FN; James A. Boswell FN; Eugene P. Grimes FN; James C. Higgins FN; William R. Mitchell FN; Angelo J. Lupo FN; James E. Robertson FA; Walter W. Singleton FN; Henry D. Wood FN; Wendell H. Simmons FN

B Division
George T. McVay BTC; Henry V. Pelz BTC; Willie W. Bell BT1; Wallace H. Wilhoite BT1 ; Harold M. Barrett BT2; John Wilks Barrett BT2 ; Terry L. Conaway BT2; John L. Fry BT2; Jose R. Garcia BT2; Robert D. Haderer BT2; William M. Maloney BT2; Burton G. Amundson BT3; Wilson L. Carter BT3; Arlan J. De Jongh BT3; John E. Derosa BT3; David L. Hall BT3; Francis E. Hart BT3; Edward P. Izzi Jr BT3; Salvatore Mastrovito BT3; Leonard H. Petty BT3; Donald J. Shoults BT3; Ronald Greene BTFN; James Henry Theiss BTFN; Stephen D. Bishop FN; Kyle D. Higgins FN; Lloyd Thibeadoux Jr BT3; Braxton B. Thompson FN; Gordon R. Yoast FN; Robert A. Schneider FN; Byron A. Shan FN; Joseph Drabick FN

R Division
George W. Brock MMC bcross.gif (929 bytes); William H. Overstreet MM1; Daniel Entzel EN2; Billy R. Johnson MR2; John E. Williamson EMC ; Harvey E. Brinkley EM1 bcross.gif (929 bytes); Bobby M. Starks EM1; Loren L. Kesty EM2; Dennis H. Greene EM3; Harry K. Brown III EMFN; Harry F. Casey EMFN; David E. Smith Jr EMFN; Roger Dale Travis EMFN ; Donald L. Tomlin IC1; William D. Gipson IC3; Francis E. Gerfen ICFN; George E. Cobb SF1 bcross.gif (929 bytes); Troy A. Sack SFM2; Charles W. Haight SFP3; Walter T. Spillman SFP3; Edward Gaskill Jr DC2; John B. Barry DC3; Robert J. Tommaselli DC3; Warren G. Bagnatori DCFN; William D. Arroyo FN; Eric L. Bollin FN; Larnel Lyles Jr FN; Jacob Rihlman Jr FN; Jan R. Tenhoeve SFFN bcross.gif (929 bytes); Maurice E. Warren FN; Rayford G. Clark FN

S Division
John D. Willis SKC ; Clyde A. Curtis SK1; George W. Aichele SK2; Frederick A. Willshaw SK2; Terrence L. Durbin SK3; Charles R. Crumpton SN; Roger E. Heroux DKC; John E. O’Donnell CS1; Earl P. Crandall Jr CS2; Ronald W. Stairs CS2 ; Nicola Lato CS3; Valentino Spinelli CS3; Charles C. Oates SH1; Carl E. Glowatsky SHB3; Frank G. Goetz SHL3 ; Jerry L. Jones SHL3; Charles L. Someillan SHL3; Ray A. Brooks Jr SN; Gary Paul Martin SA; Gary L. Mayfield SN; Ronald A. Sawyer SN; Ralph S. Schaeffer SA; Charles T. Stone SN; Arlo E. Studer SN; Carl G. Lako SN; Carlos G. SanMiguel SD2; Romeo P Delacruz TN; Elegorio C. Samilin TN; Vicente T. Anastacio TN; Andres E. Edano TN; Avelino S. Elegino TN; Perfecto F. Macasieb TN

ComDesDiv 162 Staff
(
sailed with us at various times, uncertain if they were all actually aboard)

CAPT William B. Althoff (Division Commander)
LT J. A. Barry, Jr.  (Chief Staff)
LT D. O. Chidlow (Chief Staff)
LTJG R. B. Moffatt   (Chief Staff [??])
LTJG R. E. Smillie  (Operations Officer)
RMC Joseph Smith
QMC Earl Fuller
YN1 Edward H. Gilstrap
SD3 Telfus L. Dunn
 bcross.gif (929 bytes) Shipmate who has been called to the Final Muster